Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are

  • Our website

  • Our collection and use of your personal information

  • Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA

  • Cookies and similar technologies

  • Marketing

  • Your rights

  • Keeping your personal information secure

  • How to complain

  • Changes to this website privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • Do you need extra help?

Who we are

This website is operated by Natterhub Limited.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.natterhub.com.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, post material to our website and complete customer surveys.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us or contact us or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

  • your name, email address, school, school postcode and role

  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media

  • information about the services we provide to you

  • your account details, such as username, login details

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us

  • verify your identity

  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences

  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

  • improve our services

Currently, this website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose

  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

When you register with us

Contact details: your name, email address, school, school postcode and role

We ask for this:

— to create and manage your account with us

— to communicate with you about your account

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

Our legitimate interests are providing you with an account that you have asked for.

We will keep this information until:

— you close your account with us

— we close your account

Who we share your personal information with

We will disclose your personal data to our employees to enable them to process your data.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to our agents, sub-contractors, data processors and suppliers to enable them to process your personal data on our behalf.

When we supply any of your personal data to our agents, sub-contractors, data processors and supplier, we protect your personal data by ensuring reasonable contractual arrangements are in place that stipulate compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Some of these third party recipients may be based outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
The personal data you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. However, transfers outside of the EEA will be protected by us imposing appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission to ensure the security of your data or via, independent privacy schemes approved by regulators (like the US ‘Privacy Shield Scheme).
The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your data, you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.
Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • to maintain website security, prevent website abuse and ensure legislative/regulatory compliance;

  • to compile, and enrich, internal business data regarding website traffic and activity;

  • to advertise our services to you across our website and on third party;

  • to help to improve our services to you and better meet your future needs.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our product and services, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at support@natterhub.com

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us,

  • let us have enough information to identify you,

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let us know the information to which your request.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 16th March 2020 and last updated on 16th March 2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you by updating this page.

How to contact us

Please contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to legal@natterhub.com, write to The Courtyard, High Street, Ascot, Berkshire, UK, SL5 7HP or call 01344 555456